31 October, 2010

Retreat 2010

yep home from Bonscraps retreat!!! and what an amazing time!

scrapped, laughed, ate, drank, scrapped, scrapped, laughed....and not much sleep!

will share pics later in the week...but here's a few of the 11 LOs I did...and 3 cards!

off to bed...i'm soooo tired! haha

I was lucky enough to have DANNII BEST and CRYSTAL BOWMAN both scrap pics for me!!! just love love love these two!

This one is for KRAFT IT UP October - criteria was Kraft and a sketch.

The DT CHallenge for October's CC at Bonsscraps was BLUE MONOCHROMATIC, HAND MADE ALPHAS and STARS...

AND this is for the October 1st sketch at STUCK!

Now to finish editting the 154 pics I took on retreat...and to finish my MINI ALBUM taught by BON JOHNSTONE....it is amazing!!!

first of all...catch up on some sleep!

25 October, 2010

It's back

yep White With 1 is back!!!

and I'm on the CT...yep that's my announcement!

check this out!


P.S. I hate taking photos of myself LOL

24 October, 2010

QLD - warning - picture overload

YEAH so much for beautiful one day perfect the next!!! it rained non stop for 4 days, we were house bound! and Melbourne had beautifull HOT weather!

So yes we went to Stradbroke Island for 11 days, spent the first 4 inside....the girls were soooooooo good...just perfect! They just played and slept, and watched tv...just angels....Nath and I were going insane being inside! I did manage to scrap 3 LOs and start a fourth!

So that was friday-Monday...Tuesday we decided to get out, caught the ferry to the mainland and went to Seaworld...we had a great time...but wow what a rip off!!!

Then Wednesday - Saturday we spent on and off at the beach, not hot enough for me to actually go for a swim, but I did get in up to my waist.

Sunday we left and went to stay with my Aunt and Uncle in St Lucia in Brisvegas. That was great. I think they loved having us stay, especially the girls! A big thank you to them for their hospitality.

Monday was home time...and whilst we had a lovely time away it was nice to come home! I do love our home!

Now I will be making a blog post on either tomorrow night, or Tuesday morning...I have an announcement!